Daria Gleyze

Call 2014

Daria has a broad commercial chancery practice, and represents clients in all areas of Chambers’ work, in particular in commercial, company, property, and insolvency disputes. She appears regularly in the High Court and the county courts in all types of trials and applications related to her areas of expertise. She has worked both as sole advocate and led. In addition to court work, she has substantial experience of arbitrations and mediations.

She joined Chambers in March 2019, having previously worked as an employed barrister leading on several law reform projects at the Law Commission, and having completed her pupillage at Quadrant Chambers in 2016. Daria’s prior professional experience includes being a judicial assistant to Sir Terence Etherton (then Chancellor) at the Court of Appeal, working in the Legal Service of the Council of the European Union in Brussels and at the International Court of Arbitration (ICC) in Paris.

Examples of Daria’s recent work include:

  • Advising and drafting pleadings for clients in a multi-million tax and insolvency dispute;
  •  Advising on and drafting pleadings and mediation documents in a multi-million reinsurance dispute;
  • Successfully representing a client at trial in the first case under section 9 of the Consumer Rights Act 2015;
  • Acting in the first case falling under the new Disclosure Pilot;
  • Successfully pursuing/resisting bankruptcy petitions and winding-up orders;
  • Resisting summary judgment in the Admiralty Division on a ship mortgage claim;
  • Advising in an adverse possession claim against a government entity;
  • Advising on cross-border pre-action disclosure;
  • Advising on the application of UN sanctions to Libyan nationals in the context of banking transactions.

Daria has Direct/Public Access and is happy to accept instructions from clients, without the involvement of solicitors, where appropriate.

  • Cases of interest

    Court of Appeal:

    As a judicial assistant, Daria worked on the following notable cases:

    • Natt v Osman [2014] EWCA Civ 1520: validity of notice served under s 13 Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993
    • Aldermore Bank Plc v Rana [2015] EWCA Civ 1210: redemption of prior mortgage charges in a re-mortgaging transaction
    • Salford Estates (No2) Ltd v Altomart Ltd [2014] EWCA Civ 1408: stay of winding-up petition where debt subject to arbitration
    • Re Charterhouse Capital Limited [2015] EWCA Civ 536: whether the compulsory buy-out of a minority shareholder constituted unfairly prejudicial conduct under s 994 Companies Act 2006
    • Edenred (UK Group) Ltd v HM Treasury [2015] EWCA Civ 326: variation of contracts concluded through public procurement
    • Allied Fort Insurance Services Ltd v Ahmed [2015] EWCA Civ 841: appeal against summary judgment in a case involving breach of agency, breach of trust and fraudulent misrepresentation
    • BNY Mellon Corporate Trustee Services Ltd v LBG Capital No.1 Plc [2015] EWHC 1560 (Ch): contractual interpretation to determine whether a capital disqualification event occurred which would allow redeeming enhanced capital notes before their maturity dates
    • Arcadia Group Brands Ltd v Visa Inc [2015] EWCA Civ 883: limitation issues in a claim against credit and debit card scheme operators for alleged breaches of European and domestic competition law
    • Emerald Supplies Ltd v British Airways Plc [2015] EWCA Civ 1024: whether European Commission statements that either described or alluded to conduct which might infringe TFEU art.101 were disclosable in national courts
    • Robb v NCA [2014] EWHC 4384 (Ch): a discussion of the principles relevant to tracing proceeds of crime, including a variation of the Barlow Clowes method of tracing

    CJEU:

    Daria drafted the submissions on behalf of the Council of the European Union in the following cases, both of which were decided in the Council’s favour:

    • C‑19/13 Fastweb (public procurement)
    • Joined cases C-58/13 and C-59/13 Torresi (recognition of lawyers’ professional qualifications)
  • Other professional experience

    2016-2019: Lawyer (employed barrister) in the Commercial and Common Law Team, Law Commission

    • Lead lawyer on the bills of sale reform: drafted the Goods Mortgages Bill with the accompanying consultation paper and explanatory report – advised, both on law and policy, on a vast array of substantive and procedural issues, including in relation to consumer credit, finance, bills of sale, all aspects of mortgage law (land, aviation, shipping mortgages), repossession procedures, personal property securities registers, partnerships, ownership and beneficial interests, conflicts of laws;
    • Lead lawyer on the reform of right to manage (RTM) and the regulation of managing agents: advised on codes of practice and regulation applicable to managing agents; currently advising on all aspects of RTM including leasehold, company law, insolvency, procedure pre‑ and post-acquisition, and options for reform;

    Both projects above have involved close co-operation with government departments, co‑ordinating a team of lawyers and assistants and engaging with the media, both mainstream and legal;

    • Part time responsibility for laying the groundwork for two future projects on intermediated securities and summary procedures in arbitration – advising on the current law and liaising with stakeholders;
    • Other general responsibilities: managing and recruiting research assistants, seeking and negotiating new projects, attending and speaking at conferences.

    2015-2016: Pupil, Quadrant Chambers

    • High value complex commercial litigation.
    • Areas of law: shipping (all types of charterparties, bills of lading), aviation, construction, energy, commodities, trade, financing and guarantees, general contract and tort law, fraud, agency, bailment, insurance, international arbitration, insolvency, competition law;
    • Drafting pleadings and legal advices for clients; attending court, arbitration hearings, client conferences, working with and cross-examining expert witnesses.

    2014-2015: Judicial assistant to Sir Terence Etherton, Court of Appeal

    • Areas of law: commercial, chancery (esp. rectification, tracing), EU law, arbitration, banking and finance, company law, tax, statutory interpretation;
    • Preparing case notes, attending hearings, researching, suggesting corrections to draft judgments;
    • Discussing my opinion on the legal issues and merits of the cases with the Court of Appeal judges;
    • Assisting the Appeals Office with permission to appeal applications from litigants in person (areas of law: judicial review, landlord & tenant, mortgage, boundary disputes, fraud).

    March to July 2013: Trainee in the Legal Service, Council of the European Union

    • Funded traineeship (competitive selection process, one of five places, from 4,000 applicants overall);
    • Areas of law: competition, state aids, public procurement, common market, tax and accounting;
    • Advising on the draft wording in proposed legislation, on the legislative powers of the Council and on the correct legal bases for proposed legislation; advising attendees at Council of Ministers meetings, at experts’ working groups and at trialogues between Council, Parliament and Commission on legal issues arising when drafting.

    Jan and Feb 2013: Intern at the International Court of Arbitration, ICC

    • Assigned to the British and Commonwealth team, who are responsible for English and common law matters;
    • Attending weekly meetings of the Court and drafting memoranda for the Court – presentation of cases, choice of arbitrators, joinders, challenges of arbitrators, costs, awards;
    • Reviewing awards and suggesting corrections, applying ICC arbitration rules, researching procedural matters.
  • Awards & scholarships
    • South Eastern Circuit scholarship, 2019 Awarded to attend an advanced week-long advocacy course in Florida
    • Pro Bono Employed Barrister of the Year, 2018
    • Career Development Grant, Middle Temple, 2018
    • Award for outstanding performance, Law Commission, 2018 Awarded for overall performance on my projects
    • Special award for sustained excellent work, Law Commission, 2017 Awarded for my work on the Goods Mortgages Bill
    • Queen Mother Scholarship, Middle Temple, 2012 Middle Temple’s most prestigious Bar course scholarship
    • ‘Excellency Diploma’ and grant, Romanian Ministry of Education, 2008 Awarded for representing Romania abroad and obtaining prizes in multiple international academic competitions in Latin (awarded to 2 students nationwide)
  • Education
    • Kaplan Law School, BPTC
    • Université Paris II Panthéon-Assas: LLM International Commercial Law & EU Law (first, graduated first in my year)
    • University College London: LLB (Hons) Law with French Law
    • Université Paris II Panthéon-Assas, Licence de droit françai
  • University advocacy awards
    • Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, Vienna, 2013-2014 selected and trained by Stewart Boyd QC and Lord Hacking to represent Middle Temple
    • Winner, Francis Taylor Building’s Kingsland Cup, 2013-2014 final before Lord Carnwath in the Supreme Court
    • Winner, international and regional finals, EU Law Moot Court, 2012-2013 hundreds of teams participating, grand final before the CJEU in Luxembourg
    • Finalist, ECHR Moot (EHRMCC), 2012-2013 120 teams, final before the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg
    • Finalist, International Debate Association’s Global Debate & Public Policy Challenge 2012-2013 Prize of €10,000. I wrote two policy memos on the censorship of media during riots and was one of 12 finalists (out of 100s of submissions), but could not attend the final due to work.
    • Quarter-Finalist, Jessup Moot, 2012
    • Finalist, London Universities Mooting Shield (LUMS), 2011-2012 first place in the team rankings, Best Advocate in two rounds
    • Second place, international finals, International Mediation Competition, ICC Paris, 2010-2011 the most prestigious competition on commercial negotiations, hundreds of teams worldwide
    • Second Place, French National Finals (Tournoi des débats des Grandes Ecoles), 2010-2011 final in the lower chamber of the French Parliament, before an audience of 400 people
    • Winner, Oxford French Law Moot (in French), 2010 final judged by the President of the 2nd Chamber of the Cour de Cassation
  • Languages
    • French: fluent and able to accept instructions/work in French
    • Romanian: fluent
    • Italian: conversational
    • German: basic
  • Memberships
    • South Eastern Circuit
    • Middle Temple
    • MTYBA
    • Advocate/Bar Pro Bono Unit
  • Publications

    While at the Law Commission, Daria contributed to and led on the following publications:

    • Leasehold Home Ownership: exercising the right to manage (available here)
    • From Bills of Sale to Goods Mortgages (available here)
    • Goods Mortgages Bill: response to consultation and update on current draft bill (available here)
    • Replacing bills of sale:  a new Goods Mortgages Bill consultation on draft clauses (available here)
  • Seminars

    Daria is available to provide talks and seminars on her areas of expertise upon request.

  • Personal interests

    Opera, classical music, theatre, world literature, tennis, dancing.

  •  

    Share this
Menu